Saturday, 20 December 2014

Video • My Everyday Winter Makeup Routine


Time for a new video!

This week I'm showing you my everyday Winter makeup routine... basically, when I have next to no time, this is my go to look! Check out the video to find out how I achieve a super quick soft, blown out smokey eye and warm lip combo!

... and while you're there, if you feel like subscribing that'd make me a very happy girl! G'wan, spread the festive cheer! :P


What's your go-to look this season?
Let me know in the comments! 

XO, G.




Follow Me Fellas & Felines!

Tuesday, 9 December 2014

Gift Guide For Him

Gift Guide For Him

Men... there's only so many watches and sets of aftershave you can get them before their Christmas gifts start getting a little bit repetitive!

For today's gift guide, I've put together some presents that are just a little different from the usual - although there are a few aftershaves for him to add to his collection! Haha. From Touchscreen Gloves (amazing idea!) to Moustache Airfresheners, the quirkiest of things sometimes make the best presents! 

I actually bagged that Heisenberg Travel Mug for my man for his birthday this year and he LOVED it (one for all you Breaking Bad worshippers out there!).

Maybe your man can snuggle up in his reindeer onesie whilst making use out of his Netflix Gift Card (that's a little present for you too ;))!

Gift Guide For Him


See anything that himself might like?
Have you picked up anything for the men in your life yet?

Let me know in the comments!

XO, G.



Follow Me Fellas & Felines!


Monday, 8 December 2014

Gift Guide • Kris Kindle Gifts Under €20

Kris Kindle Gift Set

Kris Kindle... a great idea but a bugger when it comes to trying to find a good gift for your gal pal when the spending cap is €20! So I've decided to make it just a teeny tiny bit easier for you by grouping together some fab gifts that won't break the dreaded spending cap!

From Home Alone inspired Christmas Jumpers (I want btw - Mom & Dad, wink wink) to Benefit gift sets to jewellery to the quirkiest of phone cases - theres something here for just about everyone!

If your spending cap is a little over €20 you might even be able to bag a few of these goodies for your Kris Kindle!
Gift Set • Kris Kindle Gifts Under €20

Some of these also make FAB little stocking stuffers if you're not on the lookout for a Secret Santa present. Who wouldn't love a Yankee Candle that smells like Christmas Cookies - so good you could eat it (watch me obsess over these in my Christmas Tag video HERE)

See anything you like? ... I know I do! Haha
Let me know in the comments! 


XO, G.




Follow Me Fellas & Felines!

Sunday, 7 December 2014

The Christmas Tag • Expanding The YouTube Channel




Can I get a hells yeah for my first YouTube video that's not a cover? Haha
I've been meaning to expand my Channel for ages and I'm FINALLY getting around to it! So expect lots more beauty, fashion and lifestyle content! To kick things off I decided to do the Christmas Tag - me being the merry little elf that I am!

I really hope you all enjoy the new addition to my channel! <3

If you'd like to subscribe while you watch you'd make me a very happy gal!

XO, G.




Follow Me Fellas & Felines!


Thursday, 4 December 2014

My 'Kylie Jenner' Lip


Kylie Jenner - Queen of the Selfies

Seriously though, she should write a book on how to look that amazing in a picture, seeshhhh! Everybody everywhere knows the youngest of the Kardashians / Jenners for her statement pout so I'm here to show you how I achieve my version of the 'Kylie Jenner' lip.

Most people tend to skip the lip liner step when applying lip products, slap on a bitta lipstick and it'll be fine (I was of that opinion until earlier this year too)... but that is pretty much the most important step in recreating Kylie's killer lips. Apparently she hasn't had any fillers and simply overdraws her lip line to make her lips appear larger (I'm not so sure). She's also revealed that she uses only lip liners - no lipstick.

But I have adapted Kylie's routine to suit my own lips and my routine goes as follows:

  • Line the lips with a darker lip pencil than your lipstick (mine is 'Stripdown' from MAC - Kylie uses this liner or 'Soar' for her pinker tone).
  • Fill in the lips with your chosen lipstick (mine is 'Myth' from MAC).
  • Go back in with your lip pencil and begin to blend the lip pencil into the lipstick.
I tend to not overdraw my lip line - I look straight up stupid when I do - so I find that the two toned nude effect works best for me! What a difference a lip pencil makes.

The Kylie Jenner Lip

Want to try out the look without committing yourself to the MAC prices? Just pop down to your nearest drug store and try something out in similar tones - go on, give it a whirl! :P

Are you a fan of the 'Kylie' lip?
Have you tried it out yet?

Let me know in the comments! :)

XO, G.



Follow Me Fellas & Felines!


Wednesday, 3 December 2014

Christmas Gift Guide For The Sis

Gift Guide For The Sis

Hey Lovebugs!

Sometimes shopping for a christmas present for a sister who has everything (or a gal pal in general) is the most stressful thing in the world - believe me, I attempted it yesterday and nearly pulled my hair out. So I've decided to put together a little gift guide stuffed with goodies ranging from as little as €4 to to the more expensive €56 to give you a few ideas!

Gift sets are always my go to Christmas presents so I've pulled out some of my faves from this year - Benefit's are always great value for what you get and they never fail when it comes to cute packaging.

Don't forget that presents don't always have to be completely serious too - you can pick up some pretty funky stocking fillers in places like Primark, Accessorise, River Island, Boots & Urban Outfitters - everyone loves a random pair of Christmas printed fluffy socks or a 'Parties With My Bitches' photo album. So think outside the box!

All of these could fall into the category of 'must casually point out to my other half / parents as gift ideas for myself' too... I've got my eye on the Crazy Cat Lady mug from Urban Outfitters!

See anything you like?
Let me know in the comments! :)


XO, G.


Follow Me Fellas & Felines!

Sunday, 30 November 2014

COVER • Yellow Flicker Beat | Lorde


Hey Lovebugs!

My attempts to sort out my life with blogging and YouTube videos have kinda gone down the drain in the month of November... whoops! But hopefully this is the start of something a little more organised! I've been trying to post this new cover since Friday but my laptop had decided that it didn't want to play ball until this afternoon. Nevertheless, I come baring a new video!!

I'm kinda obsessing over Lorde's 'Yellow Flicker Beat' from The Hunger Games Mockingjay Pt 1 soundtrack at the minute, and not only because I'm all over the movie (it is amazing though!). Enjoy and don't forget to subscribe - there should be lots of new content appearing this month now that I've semi got my act together! 

XO, G.



Follow Me Fellas & Felines: